When should you not receive holy communion?

Code of Canon Law


IntraText - text
  • BOOK IV SANCTUARY OF THE CHURCH (Cann. 834 - 848)
    • PART I SACRAMENTS
        • TITLE III MOST HOLY EUCHARIST (Cann. 897 - 958)
          • CHAPTER I CELEBRATION OF THE EUCHARIST
            • Article 2 PARTICIPATION IN THE MOST HOLY EUCHARIST
back - in front

Click here to hide the links to the concordances

Article2

PARTICIPATION IN THE HOLY EUCHARIST

Can. 912 Every baptized person who is not legally prevented from doing so can and must be admitted to Holy Communion.

Can. 913 § 1. In order for the most holy eucharist to be donated to children, it is necessary that they have received sufficient knowledge and careful preparation so that they comprehend the mystery of Christ according to their comprehension and are able to receive the body of the Lord with faith and devotion.

§ 2. However, children who are in danger of death may be given the most holy eucharist if they can distinguish the body of Christ from ordinary food and can receive communion in a respectful manner.

Can. 914 It is the duty of the parents and those who take their place, as well as the pastor, to ensure that the children who have come to the use of reason are properly prepared and as soon as possible, after previous sacramental confession, are strengthened with this divine food. The pastor also has to ensure that children do not come to Holy Communion who have not yet attained the use of reason or who, according to his judgment, are not adequately prepared for it.

Can. 915 - Excommunicated and interdicts may not be admitted to Holy Communion after imposition or determination of the punishment, as well as others who persist in an obviously grave sin

Can. 916 Whoever is aware of a grave sin may not celebrate Mass or receive the body of the Lord without prior sacramental confession, unless there is a serious reason and there is no opportunity for confession; in which case he must be aware of the obligation to awaken an act of total repentance, including the resolution, to confess as soon as possible.

Can. 917 * - Anyone who has already received the Most Holy Eucharist may only receive it a second time on the same day during a celebration of the Eucharist in which he is participating, without prejudice to the prescriptionCanon 921, § 2.

Can. 918 It is strongly recommended that the faithful themselves receive Holy Communion in the celebration of the Eucharist; but if they ask for it for a righteous reason, it is to be given to them outside of mass; the liturgical rites are to be observed.

Can. 919 - § 1. Whoever wishes to receive the most holy eucharist has to abstain from all food and drink, with the exception of water and medicine, within a period of at least one hour before Holy Communion.

§ 2. A priest who celebrates the most holy eucharis twice or three times on the same day may take something to himself before the second or third celebration, even if there is not an hour in between.

§ 3. Elderly people or those who suffer from any illness, as well as their carers, may receive the most sacred eucharist, even if they have enjoyed something within the previous hour.

Can. 920 § 1. Every believer, after having been led to the most holy eucharist, is obliged to receive Holy Communion at least once a year.

§ 2. This commandment must be fulfilled during the Easter period if it is not satisfied for a just reason at another time within the year.

Can. 921 § 1. Believers who, for whatever reason, are in danger of death, are to be strengthened with Holy Communion as food for the journey.

§ 2. Even if they were strengthened by Holy Communion on the same day, it is nevertheless very advisable that those who are in mortal danger communicate again.

§ 3. If the risk of death persists, it is recommended that Holy Communion be donated several times on different days.

Can. 922 - The holy food for the sick need not be postponed too long; Anyone who is entrusted with pastoral care must carefully ensure that the sick are strengthened with it while they are still fully conscious.

Can. 923 The faithful may take part in any Catholic ritual of the eucharistic sacrifice and receive Holy Communion, without prejudice to the prescript of thiscan. 844.




back - in front

Copyright © Libreria Editrice Vaticana